Quiz : Daily Current Affairs – 25 Nov 2015

.

Current Affairs Quiz-25 Nov 2015

 



  1. Who of the following on 22 November 2015 chaired the 10th East Asia Summit (EAS) that was held in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia?
  • a) Najib Razak
  • b) Narendra Modi
  • c) U Thein Sein
  • d) Prayut Chan-o-cha

Ans. A

Click Here For Daily Current Affairs Quiz

  1. The Thirteenth ASEAN-India Summit with the theme Our People, Our Community, Our Vision was held on 21 November 2015 in
  • a) Nay Pyi Taw, Myanmar
  • b) Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
  • c) Lao PDR
  • d) Bangkok, Thailand

Ans. B

  1. India and Singapore Joint Statement on a Strategic Partnership that was released on 24 November 2015 during the visit of Prime Minister Narendra Modi to Singapore was titled
  • a) New Vigour, New Steps
  • b) Renewed Spirit, New Energy
  • c) Our People, Our Community, Our Vision
  • d) Shared Effort; Progress for All

Ans. B

  1. The Ministry of Railways on 24 November 2015 signed the Assured Off Take Agreements (AOT) with which company for manufacturing and rehabilitation of wagons at Kulti, West Bengal?
  • a) SAIL-RITES Bengal Wagon Industry Pvt Ltd
  • b) Bengal Chemicals & Pharmaceuticals
  • c) Bharat Wagon & Engg Company
  • d) Electronics Corporation of India

Ans. A

  1. Which of the following state government on 24 November 2015 decided to launch Gopinath Munde Farmers Accident Insurance Scheme 2015-16?
  • a) Gujarat
  • b) Jharkhand
  • c) Maharashtra
  • d) Madhya Pradesh

Ans. C

  1. Name the Indian freedom fighter after whose name the Indian cultural centre in Kuala Lumpur would be named.
  • a) Vallabhbhai Jhaverbhai Patel
  • b) Bhagat Singh
  • c) Subhas Chandra Bose
  • d) Chandra Shekhar Azad

Ans. C

  1. Name the indigenously developed supersonic interceptor missile that was test-fired from the Abdul Kalam Island off the Odisha coast on 22 November 2015.
  • a) Advanced Air Defence missile
  • b) Prithvi Air Defence missile
  • c) Sagarika/K-15 missile
  • d) Akash Surface-to-Air Missile

Ans. A

  1. Name the Gate that was jointly inaugurated in Kuala Lampur by Prime Minister of India and Malaysia Najib Razak during Modi’s visit to Malaysia.
  • a) Torana Gate
  • b) Klang Gates
  • c) Istana Negara Gate
  • d) A’ Famosa Gate

Ans. A

  1. Who was appointed as the chairperson of the Target Olympic Podium Scheme (TOPS) on 24 November 2015 by the Union Ministry of Sports?
  • a) Pullela Gopichand
  • b) Anurag Thakur
  • c) Abhinav Bindra
  • d) Anju Bobby George

Ans. D

  1. Who was appointed as Chairman of Readership Studies Council of India (RSCI) on 24 November 2015?
  • a) Hormusji Cama
  • b) CVL Srinivas
  • c) Shashi Sinha
  • d) Piyush Mittal

Ans. B

  1. Which of the following state on 24 November 2015 declared 231 mandals as drought-hit?
  • a) Bihar
  • b) Telangana
  • c) Madhya Pradesh
  • d) Maharashtra

Ans. B

  1. Name the writer, columnist and journalist who passed away on 24 November 2015 in Gurgaon, Haryana at the age of 85.
  • a) Shashi Sinha
  • b) Piyush Mitta
  • c) Mahip Singh
  • d) Rohit Ramesh

Ans. C

  1. Name the distinguished football administrator from Tamil Nadu who died on 24 November 2015.
  • a) TS Papola
  • b) TR Govindarajan
  • c) Ravikumar David
  • d) Rohit Ramesh

Ans. B

  1. Who won the Infosys Prize for the year 2015 in the Life Sciences category that was announced by the Infosys Science Foundation on 16 November 2015?
  • a) Prof Umesh Waghmare
  • b) Prof Mahan Mj
  • c) Dr Amit Sharma
  • d) Prof G Ravindra Kumar

Ans. C

  1. Which one the following is not the part of 10 new/revised schemes launched by the Union Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment on 24 November 2015 for the disabled persons?
  • a) NIRAMAYA
  • b) SAMBHAV
  • c) GYAN PRABHA
  • d) PRAKASH

Ans. D


2 -Comments “

  1. F*ckin’ remarkable issues here. I’m very satisfied to see your article. Thanks so much and i am taking a look ahead to touch you. Will you kindly drop me a mail?

  2. hello!,I like your writing very much! share we communicate more about your post on AOL? I require an expert on this area to solve my problem. Maybe that’s you! Looking forward to see you.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *