Quiz : Daily Current Affairs – 26 Nov 2015

.

  1. Name the country that in November 2015 announced its plan to develop the world’s largest animal cloning factory.
  • a) South Korea
  • b) China
  • c) United States
  • d) United Kingdom

Ans. B



 

  1. The National Milk Day (NMD) was on 26 November 2015 observed across India to mark birth anniversary of which personality?
  • a) MS Swaminathan
  • b) Dr Verghese Kurien
  • c) Rajender Singh
  • d) Prithvi Raj Singh

Ans. C

  1. What is the name of event that was organized across the world as part of observance of International Day for the Elimination of Violence Against Women on 25 November 2015?
  • a) Orange the world: End violence against women and girls
  • b) Orange Your Neighbourhood to raise awareness against Gender-Based Violence
  • c) Unite to End Violence against Women
  • d) Ending violence against women is good for everyone

Ans. A

Click Here Current Affairs-Daily Update

 

  1. Name the species of tree frog that was discovered in Western Ghats by a team of researchers.
  • a) Ghatixalus magnus
  • b) Raorchestes flaviventris
  • c) Chelonoidis donfaustoi
  • d) Puntius Dolichopterus

Ans. B

 

  1. Name the sitting Rajya Sabha MP from Nagaland who passed away on 26 November 2015 and was a successful Industrialist?
  • a) Neiphiu Rio
  • b) Khekiho Zhimomi
  • c) CM Chang
  • d) Gaurav Gogoi

Ans. B

  1. Conservative opposition candidate Mauricio Macri won the presidential election of
  • a) Argentina
  • b) Myanmar
  • c) Slovakia
  • d) Estonia

Ans. A

  1. Who was appointed as the President of The Associated Chamber of Commerce and Industry of India (ASSOCHAM) on 25 November 2015?
  • a) Sandeep Jajodia
  • b) Rana Kapoor
  • c) Sunil Kanoria
  • d) Rishabh Malik

Ans. B

  1. Name the noted Indian-origin businessman of Nepal who died on 25 November 2015 and was the Chairman of Shree Airlines.
  • a) Khekiho Zhimomi
  • b) Surendra Pal Roi
  • c) Sandeep Dikshit
  • d) Banwari Lal Mittal

Ans. B

  1. Name the state where a new species of bush frog, named Raorchestes flaviventris, was rediscovered by a team of scientists.
  • a) Maharashtra
  • b) Tamil Nadu
  • c) Kerala
  • d) Karnataka

Ans. C

  1. Who was appointed as the Director of the National Cricket Academy (NCA) in Bangalore on 25 November 2015?
  • a) Shashank Manohar
  • b) Dilip Vengsarkar
  • c) Brijesh Patel
  • d) Vikram Singh

Ans. A

  1. India on 24 November 2015 successfully test-fired its nuclear-capable Dhanush ballistic missile with a strike range of 350 km from a naval ship named
  • a) INS Vikramaditya
  • b) INS Vikrant
  • c) INS Subhadra
  • d) INS Satpura

Ans. C

  1. Name the actor who was on 25 November 2015 titled as Britain’s greatest living movie star as per ShortList magazine.
  • a) Michael Caine
  • b) Ian McKellen
  • c) Christian Bale
  • d) Jude Law

Ans. A

  1. Which international sporting organisation on 25 November 2015 gave its nod for fresh elections to put together a new National Federation for Indian Boxing?
  • a) International Olympic Committee (IOC)
  • b) World Boxing Association (WBA)
  • c) International Boxing Association (IBA)
  • d) World Boxing Federation (WBF)

 Ans. D

  1. The Reserve Bank of India on 25 November 2015 shifted the issue date of Sovereign Gold Bond by four days to 30 November 2015 to enable their smooth uploading into
  • a) e-Laxmi system
  • b) e-Dhanlaxmi system
  • c) e-Bhagyalaxmi
  • d) e-Kuber system

Ans. C

  1. Who was appointed as the Director of Rediffusion/Edelman in India on 26 November 2015?
  • a) Rakesh Thukral
  • b) Vinod Moorthy
  • c) Jimmy Mogal
  • d) Abhishek Narang

Ans. D

Share and Earn

One thought on “

  1. Hi my friend! I wish to say that this post is amazing, nice written and include approximately all significant infos. I’d like to see more posts like this.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *