QUIZ : Daily Current Affairs – 21 November 2015

.

  1. Identify the former Chief of the Research and Analysis Wing who died on 17 November 2015 in Bengaluru.
    a) Rameshwarnath Kao
    b) Ashok Chaturvedi
    c) K. Sankaran Nair
    d) Ravindra Kaushik

Ans. C



  1. Name the famous American professional baseball catcher, manager and coach who was named as one of the recipients of the 2015 Presidential Medal of Freedom on 17 November 2015.
    a) Babe Ruth
    b) Jackie Robinson
    c) Cy Young
    d) Yogi Berra

Ans. D

  1. Which of the following UN organ coordinated the World Toilet Day observed on 19 November 2015?
    a) World Health Organisation
    b) UNESCO
    c) Food and Agriculture Organization
    d) UN-Water

Ans. D

Click Here Current Affairs-Daily Update

 

  1. Who on 18 November 2015 won the second Indiana All India FIDE Rating Chess tournament?
    a) Srishti Pandey
    b) Avadh Chaitanya
    c) Vinaykumar Matta
    d) Saurav Kherdekar

Ans. A

  1. Name the Syrian journalist who on 20 November 2015 won the prestigious 2015 Reporters without Borders Prize for her defence of press freedom?
    a) Zaina Erhaim
    b) Laraine Day
    c) Titania Arimbi
    d) Mashaka Bonifas

Ans. A

  1. Airports Authority of India (AAI) on 20 November 2015 signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with which company to spread its wings overseas?
    a) IL&FS Global Financial Services
    b) Finnish Foreign Service Ltd
    c) JPMorgan Chase Ltd
    d) Sumitomo Mitsui Financial Ltd

Ans. A

  1. Who was elected as the President of industry body Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry (FICCI) on 20 November 2015?
    a) Ravindra Kaushik
    b) Harshavardhan Neotia
    c) Jyotsna Suri
    d) Vinaykumar Matta

Ans. B

  1. Rajasthan on 20 November 2015 signed the historic Sister-State Agreement to boost export and investment opportunities with which foreign state?
    a) Missouri
    b) Queensland
    c) South Australia
    d) Tasmania

Ans. C

  1. The United Nations Security Council (UNSC) on 20 November 2015 unanimously adopted a resolution calling all nations to take all necessary measures to prevent and suppress the terrorist acts of ISIS. The resolution was proposed by which country?
    a) South Africa
    b) France
    c) United States
    d) Russia

Ans. B

  1. United States President Barack Obama on 20 November 2015 nominated which India-born politician as the Director of the Asian Development Bank?
    a) Reshma Saujani
    b) Pramila Jayapal
    c) Swati A Dandekar
    d) Neera Tanden

Ans. C

  1. Name the Namibian batsman who passed away on 20 November 2015 following his collapse during the match in Windhoek?
    a) Raymond van Schoor
    b) Richard Frankle
    c) Nicolaas Scholtz
    d) Stephen Baard

Ans. A

  1. Name the Indian scientist who was appointed as the member of 16-member high-level panel on health technology innovation and access by UN chief Ban Ki-moon on 20 November 2015?
    a) Anil Kakodkar
    b) Yusuf Hamied
    c) Vikram Sarabhai
    d) Salim Ali

Ans. B

  1. Who was appointed as Executive Director of Drug firm Strides Shasun Ltd on 20 November 2015?
    a) Rameshwarnath Kao
    b) Ashok Chaturvedi
    c) R Sankaran Nair
    d) S Abhaya Kumar

Ans. D

  1. Name the Indian-origin student who was awarded with the Presidential Scholarship by Kendall College School of Culinary Arts on 20 November 2015?
    a) Aashrit Abhinav Sundar
    b) Nikita Prabhakar
    c) Nash Lucas
    d) Bonnie Jean Stone

Ans. A

  1. Name the Indian-American judge who was awarded with the South Asian Public Service Award 2015 by the Office of Immigrant Affairs on 17 November 2015?
    a) Ushir Pandit-Durant
    b) Srikanth Srinivasan
    c) Raja Rajeswari
    d) Amul Thapar

Ans. A

One thought on “

  1. Thank you for the auspicious writeup. It if truth be told used to be a leisure account it. Glance complicated to far brought agreeable from you! By the way, how can we keep in touch?

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *